Essential oil Mandarin - EO031

Vorige Item 25 of 44 Volgende
€ 2,45 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil 

Synonym: Citrus reticulate (common), citrus nobilis (king), citrus madurensis, citrus unshiu (Satsuma), citrus deliciosa (Mediterranean or Willow-leaf), European mandarin, true mandarin, tangerine

Description: The mandarin tree is often smaller than that of the sweet orange, usually attaining a height of only 5 metres. Sometimes thorny or spiny, this willowy evergreen tree has slender drooping twigs, and broad or narrow lanceolate leaves which are glossy on both surfaces and form a symmetrical, rounded crown. Small, fragrant white flowers are borne singly and are abundant on the branches. The fruit is oblate (a flattened ball shape) and measure 5-10 cms, coloured bright orange and turning red-orange upon ripening. 

Extraction: Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil is the cold pressed oil expressed from the peel of the fruit, Mandarin, Citrus nobilis, Rutaceae 

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapy applications
  • Fragrance component in perfumes and cosmetic products
  • Medicinal use

Properties: Soothing, sedating, mildly antispasmodic, provides toning action to skin, stimulating, diuretic.

Helps with: Treating cellulite, stretch marks and fluid retention, relaxing muscle spasms, acne, dull skin, insomnia, oily skin, scars, spots, stress, wrinkles.

Origin: Argentina

CAS: 8008-31-9 / 84929-38-4 

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss