Essential oil Marjoram (Sweet) - EO039

Vorige Item 27 of 45 Volgende
€ 3,85 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Origanum Marjorana Leaf Oil

Origin: Egypt

Description: Wild harvested from the strong smelling bushy plant. Marjoram is a small shrub, up to 30 cm high with small camphor-scented leaves with white flowers in summer. The whole plant is highly aromatic. The strong-smelling plant of the sweet marjoram is known for its amber-colored flowers that produce a woody yet spicy aroma. This oil, introduced by the ancient Greeks, was used in their fragrances and medicines. It works well against bruises, but also acts as a super fragrance ingredient. It pairs beautifully with rosemary and chamomile if you want to create your own specific scent.

Extraction: Marjoram oil is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering plant.

Applications: Aromatherapy applications, food industry, perfume industry, soaps and shampoos.

Properties: A woody yet spicy aroma. Introduced to the world by ancient Greeks. Predominantly used in fragrances, but a great ingredient for tackling bruises.

Effect / helps with: Asthma, sinus infections, bronchitis, whooping cough, flu, fatigue, muscle aches and joint pains.

CAS: 84082-58-6

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss