Essential oil Laurel - EO037

Vorige Item 20 of 44 Volgende
€ 3,35 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Laurus Nobilis Oil 

Synonym: Bay laurel, sweet bay, bay tree, true laurel, Grecian laurel, laurel tree, laurel. 

Description: Laurus nobilis is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub with green, glossy leaves, native to the Mediterranean region. The laurel can vary greatly in size and height, sometimes reaching 10 - 18 metres tall. Each flower is pale yellow-green, about 1 cm diameter, and they are borne in pairs beside a leaf. The leaves are 6 - 12 cm long and 2 - 4 cm broad, with an entire (untoothed) margin. On some leaves the margin undulates. The fruit is a small, shiny black berry-like drupe about 1 cm long, that contains one seed. 

Extraction: Laurus Nobilis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant of the Laurel, Laurus nobilis L., Lauraceae. 

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapy application
  • Component used in cosmetic products
  • Cooking ingredient

Properties: Antibacterial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, viricide, fungicide, immune-stimulant & tonic. 

Helps with: Amenorrhea, colds, flu, loss of appetite, tonsillitis, treating bee and wasp stings, relief from swellings, rheumatic and arthritic pain, clearing mental confusion & clarifying thought processes.

Origin: Eastern Europe 

CAS: 8002-41-3 / 8007-48-5 / 84603-73-6 

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss