Essential oil Coriander - EO012
Botanic INCI: Coriandrum Sativum Seed Oil
Synonym: Coriander seed, Chinese parsley
Description: Coriander is an annual herb belonging to the Apiaceae family. Growing up to 1 metre high, it has delicate leaves, white flowers and round seeds.
Extraction: Coriandrum sativum Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained by distillation from the seeds of the Coriandrum sativum L., Apiaceae.
- Aromatherapy applications
- Fragrance component in soaps, perfumes and cosmetic products
Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticide, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.
Helps with: Excessive perspiration, oily skin, colds, flu, minor infections, fatigue, headaches, migraine and neuralgia.