Essential oil Clove - EO013
Botanic INCI: Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil
Synonym: Eugenia aromatic, E. Caryophyllata, E. caryophyllus
Description: Clove is an evergreen tree belonging to the Myrtaceae family. Growing up to 12 metres high, it has large, bright leaves and rosy-pink buds that turn red as they mature.
Extraction: Eugenia caryophyllus Bud Oil is an essential oil steam distilled from the dried flower buds of the Clove, Syzygium aromaticum syn. Eugenia caryophyllus, Myrtaceae.
- Aromatherapy applications
- Fragrance component in perfumes and cosmetic products
- Flavouring ingredient in food and drink
- Medicinal applications
Properties: Anthelmintic, antibiotic, anti-emetic, antihistaminic, antirheumatic, antineuralgic, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative, counter-irritant, expectorant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic & vermifuge.
Helps with: Acne, athletes foot, burns, cuts, toothache, arthritis, rheumatism, sprains, asthma, bronchitis, colic, dyspepsia, nausea, colds and minor infections.