Essential oil Mint (Peppermint) - EO017

Vorige Item 29 of 44 Volgende
€ 2,55 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Mentha Piperita Oil

Synonym: Brandy mint, balm mint

Description: Peppermint is a perennial herb belonging to the Lamiaceae family. Growing up to 1 metre high, it has elongated, oval leaves and two variations: “white” and “black” peppermint. 

Extraction: Mentha piperita Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the whole plant of Mentha piperita.

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapy applications
  • Component used in cosmetic products  

Properties: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial,antiphlogistic, antipruritic, antiseptic, antipasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Helps with: Acne, dermatitis, ringworm, scabied, toothache, neuralgia, muscular pain, palpitations, asthma, bronchitis, halitosis, sinusitis, spasmodic cough, colic, cramp, dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea, colds, flu, fever, fainting, headache, mental fatigue, migraine, nervous stress en vertigo.

Origin: India

CAS: 8006-90-4 / 84082-70-2

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss