Essential oil Orange (Bitter) - EO030

Vorige Item 31 of 45 Volgende
€ 3,55 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Citrus Aurantium Amara Peel Oil 

Synonym: C. Vulgaris, C. Bigaradia, Seville orange, sour orange bigarade (oil) 

Description: Orange is an evergreen tree belonging to the Rutaceae family. Growing up to 10 metres high, it has glossy, oval leaves and fragrant white flowers.

Extraction: Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil is the volatile oil obtained by expression of the peel of Citrus aurantium var. amara.  

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapy applications
  • Fragrance component in soaps, detergents, perfumes and cosmetic products
  • Flavouring ingredient in food and drink. 

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, fungicidal, sedative (mild), stomachic & tonic. 

Helps with: Dull oily complexion, mouth ulcers, obesity, palpitations, water retention, bronchitis, chills, constipation, dyspepsia, spasm, colds, nervous tension & stress-related conditions. 

Origin: Italy

CAS: 68916-04-1 

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss