Essential oil Cedarwood Red - Virginia (Mexicana) - EO004

Vorige Item 8 of 45 Volgende
€ 2,25 (including VAT)

   ​​   

TEMPORARILY SOLD OUT (until +/- 15-09-22)

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Botanic INCI: Juniperus Mexicana Wood Oil  

Synonym: Cedro oil, red cedarwood 

Description: Eastern Red cedar is a large, slow-growing evergreen that reaches 30 meters in height. It is native to the eastern side of the Rocky Mountains in North America. A member of the Cupressaceae family, it shares botanical attributes with juniper (Juniperus genus) and its cousin, the cypress, for the evergreen foliage is composed of overlapping scales and needles. The fruits are globular, purple-brown berries reminiscent of juniper berries. The red-brown heartwood earned the tree the name “Red cedar.” 

Extraction: "Cedar Wood Oil Virginian". Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil is an essential oil obtained using steam distillation from the wood and twigs of the Red Cedar, Juniperus virginiana L., Cupressaceae. It contains chiefly cedrene and cedral (cedar camphor). 

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapy applications
  • Component used in cosmetic products
  • Fixative in perfumery
  • Insect repellent

Aromatherapy Actions/Uses​:

  • Cedarwood Oil Virginia is a relaxant and can be used as a sedative.
  • Commonly used in household products to ward off insects, like moths.
  • Cedarwood Oil Virginia has been used in facial cleansers, lotions, body washes, insect repellent, muscle relaxant, stress relievers, natural treatments for arthritis and rheumatism.
  • In aromatherapy it is an excellent venous decongestant, use for varicose veins, hemorrhoids.
  • Cedarwood Oil Virginia is astringent and antiseptic. It is useful in skin preparations for problem oily skin. 

Origin: USA

CAS: 91722-61-1

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss