Essential oil Eucalyptus - EO009

Vorige Item 14 of 44 Volgende
€ 2,39 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Synonym: Gum tree, southern blue gum, Tasmanian blue gum, fever tree, stringy bark 

Description: Eucalyptus Globulus is an evergreen tree belonging to the Myrtaceae family. Growing up to 90 metres high, it has long, narrow, sickle shaped leaves when mature. They are arranged alternately on rounded stems and range from 15– 35 cm in length. The buds are top-shaped, ribbed and warty and have a flattened operculum (cap on the flower bud) bearing a central knob. The cream-coloured flowers are borne singly in the leaf axils and produce copious nectar that yields a strongly flavoured honey. The fruits are woody and range from 1.5–2.5 cm in diameter. Numerous small seeds are shed through valves (numbering between 3 and 6 per fruit) which open on the top of the fruit. 

Extraction: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the fresh leaves of the Eucaluptus globulus. 

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapatic applications
  • Component used in cosmetics

Properties: Analgesic, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, parasiticide, prophylactic, rubefacient, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary. 

Helps with: Burns, blisters, herpes, insect bites, skin infections, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, sinusitis, cystitis, colds, chickenpox, measles, and headaches. 

Origin: China

CAS: 8000-48-4/ 84625-32-1 

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss