Essential oil Juniper - EO043
Botanic INCI: Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Synonym: Common juniper
Description: Juniper is an evergreen shrub belonging to the Cupressaceae family. Growing up to 6 metres high, it has blue/green needles, round berries and small flowers.
Extraction: Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil is the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the berries of the Juniper, Juniperus communis L., Cupressaceae.
- Aromatherapy applications
- Fragrance component in soaps, perfumes and cosmetic products
- Flavouring ingredient in food and drink
- Medicinal and pharmaceutical applications
Properties: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and vulnerary.
Helps with: Acne, dermatitis, eczema, haemorrhoids, wounds, accumulation of toxins, arteriosclerosis, cellulitis, gout, obesity, rheumatism, colds, infections, amenorrhoea, cystitis, dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhoea, anxiety, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.
CAS: 8002-68-4 / 73049-62-4 / 84603-69-0