Essential oil Sandalwood (Australia) - EO046

Vorige Item 40 of 45 Volgende
€ 29,50 (including VAT)

   ​​   

Botanic INCI: Santalum Spicata Wood Oil 

Synonym: Sandalwood, Eucarya Spicata Oil, Santalum Cygnorum Oil

Description: Sandalwood is a small, shrubby tree belonging to the Santalaceae family. The trees grow to approximately 6 metres tall with grey-green foliage, and are tolerant of drought and salt. The fruit of S. spicatum is spherical, about 3 cm in diameter and is orange. An edible kernel with a hard shell forms the bulk of the fruit.  

Extraction: Santalum Spicata Wood Oil is an essential oil obtained by steam distillation from the heartwood and roots of the Santalum spicata. 

Cheaper alternative: Fragrance oil for cosmetics / soaps / melts - Sandalwood - GOF328

Applications: 

  • Aromatherapy applications
  • Component used in cosmetic products 

Properties: Antiphlogistic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic. 

Helps with: Memory boosting, high blood pressure, healing, ant-inflammation, anxiety, nervous tension. 

Origin: Australia

CAS: 8024-35-9 

SDS    IFRA    ALL    SPEC    PS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss