Essential oil Ylang Ylang - EO022
Botanic: cananga odorata flower oil
Part used: flower
Description: Ylang Ylang is a 20 meter high tropical tree, originating from Indonesia and the Philippines. Madagascar and the Comoros are currently the main producers of ylang-ylang oil.
Extraction: Cananga odorata flower oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowers, Cananga odorata.
Characteristics – indications: Bactericidal, antihypertensive, palpitations, heart tonic, digestive system infections, aphrodisiac, diabetes, antispasmodic, general stimulant, aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-seborrhoeic, anti-septic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervous, regulator, sedative ( nervous), stimulating (circulatory), tonic.
Functioning / helps with: acne, hair growth, insect bites, high blood pressure, hyperpnoe, tachycardia, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related disorders.
Application: Atomizing - bath - massage - cosmetic products - intake
Negative: shield themselves from others - fear of body and / or emotional bonds
Positive: surrender - enjoy - security - sensuality
Composition: Farnesene - 55% linalol - farnesol - cresol - 6% geranyl acetate - 10% benzyl acetate - benzyl benzoate
Form: pale yellow, oily liquid with an extraordinary sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, slightly spicy scent
Volatility: base note
Good to combine with: bergamot, citrus oils, jasmine, rose, rosewood, tuberroos, vetiver
INCI: Cananga odorata Flower Oil