Cetearyl Alcohol - OGR17

Vorige Item 5 of 17 Volgende
€ 3,99 (including VAT)

   ​​  

Description: Cetearyl alcohol is of vegetal origin. It is a mixture of two types of alcohol:

Cetylalcohol and Stearylalcohol. These are known as fatty alcohol, since they are extracted from vegetal fats (coconut- and palm oil). 

The main function of cetearyl alcohol in cosmetics is that of emollient (skin emollient) or emulsifier: due to the addition of this substance water and oils can be combined in a cream. Futhermore it takes care of a creamy texture and gives this socalled 'soft alcohol' a soft sensation to the skin. Besides that, cereatyl acohol serves as a thickening agent and improves foaming. 

It is used in pharmaceutical products like wound ointment, eye ointment, nose ointment, vaginal creams, sunscreen etc. In contrast to Ethyl alcohol it has a moisturizing effect.  

Cetearyl alcohol serves as a co-emulsifier, increases the stability of cosmetics and makes the skin more flexible. People with a very sensitive skin normally tolerate this ingredient well. 

Cetearyl Alcohol can be used safely and is allowed in certified nature cosmetics. 

Weight: 50 g - 100 g - 250 g - 500 g - 1 kg - 5 kg - 25 kg

CAS: 67762-27-0

SDS    SPEC    TDS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss