Phenoxyethanol (preservative) - OVL07
Description: Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, oily, paraben-free substance, which (mostly in combination with other preservatives) is applied to skin care products because of its bactericidal feature. The substance makes sure that the products have a longer shelf life and avoids excessive growth of bacteria caused by regular use. For example because of the opening and closing of the pot (oxidizing effect) or by extracting cream with the fingertips (bacterial effect).
Phenoxyethanol is used in parfumes as well in order to “fix” the fragrance.
The advantage of phenoxyethanol over other preservatives is that it is very stable, meaning that other ingredients, oxygen or light does not affect it. It has a broad spectrum that gives antibacterial protection. Many manufacturers of skin care products use phenoxyethanol, but often together with other preservatives. Often parabens.
However, there are brands that decide not to use parabens. They use phenyxyethanol in combination with natural preservatives like antioxidants from tocopherol (vitamin E), Azadirachta indica (Neem extract), Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) or rooibos extract. Sometimes a mixture of essential oils, potassium sorbate and citric acid is added. These are paraben free alternatives for the synthetic preservatives and ensure a durability of minimal 12 to 24 months.
By choosing natural preservatives in combination with phenoxyethanol, natural brands deliver safe, efficient and skin friendly products as well. Natural preservatives like anti oxidants have, besides that they avoid the formation of bacteria in crème, an anti-aging effect as well.
Recommended dosage: 0,5% - 1%, (possibly in combination with pure vitamin E)
Size: 100 ml - 250 ml - 500 ml - 1 liter - 5 liter - 25 liter