- NEW - Essential oil Chamomile (Roman) - EO049
Botanic / INCI: Anthemis nobilis Flower Oil
Synonyms: Anthemis nobilis, camomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, sweet chamomile, true chamomile.
Description: Chamomile is a small, perennial herb, belonging to the Asteraceae family. Growing up to 25 centimetres high, it has white flowers and feathery leaves. Anthemis noblis Flower Oil is the volatile obtained by steam distillation from the dried flowering heads of Anthemis nobilis.
Applications: Aromatherapy applications. Fragrance component in soaps, detergents and cosmetic products.
Characteristics – indications: analgesic, anti-anaemic, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, chalagogue, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.
Functioning / helps with: acne, allergies, burns, cuts, earache, eczema, hair care, insect bites, rashes, arthritis, muscular pains, neuralgia, dyspepsia, colic, indigestion, dysmenorrhoea, menorrhagia and menopausal problems.
CAS: 84649-86-5 / 8015-92-7
SDS ALLERGENEN IFRA SPEC