Essential oil Chamomile (Roman) - EO049
Botanic INCI: Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil
Synonym: Anthemis nobilis, camomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, sweet chamomile, true chamomile
Description: Chamomile is a small, perennial herb, belonging to the Asteraceae family. Growing up to 25 centimetres high, it has white flowers and feathery leaves.
Extraction: Anthemis noblis Flower Oil is the volatile obtained by steam distillation from the dried flowering heads of Anthemis nobilis.
- Aromatherapy applications
- Fragrance component in soaps, detergents and cosmetic products
Properties: Analgesic, anti-anaemic, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, chalagogue, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.
Helps with: Acne, allergies, burns, cuts, earache, eczema, hair care, insect bites, rashes, arthritis, muscular pains, neuralgia, dyspepsia, colic, indigestion, dysmenorrhoea, menorrhagia and menopausal problems.
CAS: 84649-86-5 / 8015-92-7