Essential oil Palmarosa - EO028
Botanic INCI: Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Synonym: Andropogon martini, a. Martini var. motia, Indian geranium, Indian rosha, rosha grass, motia, gingergrass
Description: Palmarosa is an herbaceous plant belonging to the Graminaceae family. The herb has fragrant leaves and long, slender stems with flowering tops. When growing wild, the long and narrow-lanceolate leaves of this plant may attain 2.5 to 3.0 metres in height, forming rounded clumps measuring up to a metre across.
Extraction: Cymbopogon Martini Oil is the volatile oil extracted by distillation from the herb palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini, Gramineae.
- Aromatherapy applications
- Fragrance component in perfumes and cosmetic products
Properties: Antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrisant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory) and tonic.
Helps with: Acne, dermatitis, scars, anorexia, digestive atonia, intestinal infections, nervous exhaustion, minor skin infections, dry skin and stress-related disorders.