Potassium Sorbate (preservative) - OGR20

Vorige Item 9 of 17 Volgende
€ 4,99 (including VAT)

   ​​  

Description: Potassium Sorbate is a preservative that is generally perceived as “safe” due to the inactive salt of the Sorbic acid. Sorbic acid is naturally present in some fruits. However, almost all Sorbic acid is synthetically produced worldwide in a chemical nature-identical connection equal to the natural molecule.

Potassium Sorbate can be solved in water easily (to a maximum of 58%), where it is converted into Sorbic acid. It is not a widely applicable preservative and is therefore best combined with other preservatives. It is most effective at a low pH (see table). In order to have an effect the pH of the formula must be as low as possible. An optimal pH is 4,4 (70%). Sorbic acid is very effective against fungi, less with yeast and not effective against bacteria.

It is an unsaturated fatty acid and therefore subject to oxidation. The use of an oxidant like Tocopherol is therefore recommended. Be aware for UV-light sensitivity, which causes some yellowing in a solution.

pH

% active Sorbic acid

3

98

4

85

5

37

6

5,5

7

0

We can provide recommendations in terms of legally required microbiological tests (at an affordable price) when ordering our raw material before marketing your own produced crème.

Recommended dose: 0,1% to 0,5%

Purity: This product is food grade, however, we only pack and sell this product as cosmetic raw material.

The 25 kg package is packaged on food grade level. 

Store advice: Cool, dry and away from heath and light.

INCI: Potassium Sorbate of Kaliumsorbaat

SDS    SPEC    TDS

Newsflash

Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe

Basket

No items in shopping cart.
15 Years Experience
© 2007 - 2022 The Online Soap Shop | sitemap | rss